PRIVACY POLICY

At Norfolk Dog Facilities Ltd we understand that your privacy is important and we will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party. All personal information held on record will only be information that has been submitted by you and can be requested to be permanently deleted at any point by submitting a contact form with your request via the contact page.

Please also refer to our cookies policy below which also forms part of our privacy policy.

Personal information we will collect about you

We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it and we collect no more than is required to provide a good user experience and efficient service.

Information we may collect can include your Name, Email address, Telephone number or any other information you may provide within your point of contact to us.

We will keep your personal information for only as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.

When you use our website, we may collect, store and use information about your PC and your visits to our website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed to administer the website and improve the website and our services to you (refer to cookies policy below for more information).

Why we collect information about you

We only collect information that is required to provide you with the best experience when using our services. This can range from collecting data to monitor how our website is used so we can make improvements to our online viability and ease of use to personal information provided by you to enable us to contact you regarding bookings, enquiries or any other relevant information.

Your rights and disclosure

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (which is currently £10). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct any incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date personal information that we hold about you free of charge.

You have the right to:

  1. have access to the personal information we hold about you;
  2. have rectified any incomplete, inaccurate out-of-date personal information that we hold about you;
  3. have personal information we hold about you erased from our system;
  4. have the processing of your personal information restricted; and
  5. receive the personal information we hold about you transmitted to another party.

Please note that these rights may only apply in certain circumstances. If you do contact us to exercise any of these rights we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will only use this information in order to verify your identity.

 

To exercise any of your above rights or for any other queries in regards to our privacy or cookies policy, please contact us via the contact form on our contact page.


COOKIES POLICY

This Site uses cookies. Cookies help us to provide you with the best experience when you browse our Site, increase security, allow us to improve our Site and/or are used to provide you with relevant information via notifications on our Site. You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser's main menu (for information on how to do this, visit aboutcookies.org). However, if you choose to remove cookies, parts of this Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be impaired. We do not sell personal data collected from cookies to any other organisations.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a piece of data which is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on the internet user’s browser, or the hard drive of their computer, if they agree. The information the cookie contains is set by a website's server and it can be used when the user visits the website. Cookies are designed to remember things that an internet user has done whilst on a website in the past, which can include logging which pages have been viewed or when a notification has been acknowledged. 

The cookies we use on our website are used in many ways, including:

  • To keep a record of when you have acknowledged a notification, so it is not displayed every time you visit the site unless any relevant changes have been made.
  • To remember your preferences;
  • To monitor which pages of our website are viewed and make improvements to it in the future;
  • To monitor traffic so we can make any changes if required to improve our visibility on the internet.
  • To allow you to share pages with social networks.
  • To improve security and prevent cross-site request forgery.

TYPES OF COOKIES

SESSION (OR TRANSIENT) COOKIES

Session cookies are stored in your computer's memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to re-load repeatedly.

PERSISTENT (OR PERMANENT) COOKIES

Persistent cookies are stored on the user's computer memory and are not deleted when the browser is closed. They are used to keep your preferences for the website, so that they will be remembered for next time you visit the website. They are also used to collect information about the number of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and analyse behaviour on the website. This information is used to find out how the well the website works and where it can be improved.

FLASH COOKIES (OR LOCALLY SHARED OBJECTS)

You will probably have Adobe Flash installed on your computer. Many websites that contain Flash can also store small files on your computer that are used in the same way as cookies.

Websites choose to use Flash Cookies as these can hold more information than regular cookies. When you delete cookies via your browser, your Flash cookies are unlikely to be affected. A website may therefore still recognise your preferences if it used a Flash cookie to save them initially.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Norfolk Dog Facilities offers integrations with third-party services and methods for integrating additional services, including:

  • Sharing on Social Media
  • Google Analytics
  • Contact Forms

. These companies may also set cookies on our behalf.

ADVERTISING ON OTHER WEBSITES

Norfolk Dog Facilities does not currently use cookies for advertising purposes.

SHARING WITH SOCIAL NETWORKS

If you use the buttons that allow you to share this Site and content with your friends via social networks like twitter and facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

Which cookies does this site use

Cookie Name Crumb

Duration Session

Purpose Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browserinto taking unwanted action in an application when someone’s logged in.

 

Cookie Name ss_cid

Duration 2 years

Purpose Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

Cookie Name ss_cvr

Duration 2 years

Purpose Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

Cookie Name ss_cvisit

Duration 30 minutes

Purpose Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

Cookie Name ss_cvt

Duration 30 minutes

Purpose Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

Cookie Name ss_cpvisit

Duration 2 years

Purpose Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

 

Cookie Name ss_cookieAllowed

Duration 30 days

Purpose Remembers if a visitor agreed to placing Analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies

 

Changes to privacy and cookies policy

We reserve to right to change, update and amend our cookie and privacy policies at any time without notification to you. Please check back regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

To exercise any of your above rights of for any other queries in regards to our privacy or cookies policy, please contact us via the contact form on our contact page.